Moderators

  • Pellegrino Riccardi (Cross-Cultural Expert; Motivational speaker)
  • Paul Adamson (Founder & Editor, E!Sharp)
     

8.00-9.00

Delegate registration opens. Welcome coffee


9.00-10.15

Parallel sessions I

PS 1: Technology for borderless government
We will explore cases of useful technological solutions and initiatives that allow for better connections and interoperability across country borders.

  • Government of things (GiOT) Virtual Government

Dominic Eskofier (Co-Founder of EUVR.org, European VR association and VR Manager, NVIDIA Corporation)

  • Infrachain – Paving the way for Blockchain applications

Patrick Houtsch (Deputy Director, Government IT centre of Luxembourg), presentation (PDF, 913.17 KB)

  • X-road and other possibilities of cross-border collaboration on common IT solutions

Jani Ruuskanen (Coordinating project manager, Population Register Centre, Finland), presentation (PDF, 1004.65 KB)

 

PS 2: Information operations and fake news in the Digital Age
We will explore techniques, initiatives and tech solutions to better engage the evermore digital populations, while also countering fake news and information operations.

  • Fake news and why it has become important

Anni Hellman (Deputy Head of Unit Media Convergence and Social Media, DG CONNECT, European Commission)

  • The role of Google / social media in helping stop the spread of fake news

Marco Pancini (Director of Public Policy and Government Affairs, Google)

  • Fighting Fake News: Trolls and troublemakers

Colonel Aivar Jaeski  (former Deputy Director, NATO Strategic Communications Centre of Excellence), slides of the presentation (PDF, 12.34 MB)



10.15-10.45

Coffee break


10.45-12.00

Parallel sessions II

PS 3: Policy frameworks for borderless government
We will explore the latest research and policy initiatives, on both the country and EU levels, on how to enable better connections and interoperability across country borders.

  • TOOP preliminary outcomes: Once-Only, the possibility of cross-border potential

Robert Krimmer (Professor, Tallinn University of Technology, Ragnar Nurkse School of Innovation and Governance), presentation (PDF, 1.04 MB)

  • Single Digital Gateway

Hubert Gambs (Director of Modernisation of the Single Market, European Commission), presentation (PDF, 2.93 MB)

  • Data Driven Nation and Tools

Edmunds Beļskis (Deputy State Secretary, Ministry of Environmental Protection and Regional Development of the Republic of Latvia), presentation (PDF, 40.34 MB)

PS 4: Gov Tech Industry Innovation
We will explore the potential and status of govtech in Europe, while also hearing out the pitches of the finalists from the eGov Challenge Competition of the Creative Business Cup.

  • Governments facing the digital revolution

Kaja Kallas (Member of the European Parliament, Patron to Creative Business Cup Estonia)

  • Pitches of finalists from the eGov Challenge Competition of the Creative Business Cup
  • Can Europe Build a GovTech Unicorn

Daniel Korski (Co-Founder and CEO of Public), presentation (PDF, 1.68 MB)



11.30-12.00

Press conference

  • Andrus Ansip, Vice-President, European Commission
  • Urve Palo, Minister for Entrepreneurship and IT of Estonia
  • Siim Sikkut, Government CIO of Estonia


12.00-13.00

Lunch and exhibition


13.00-13.45

Plenary 1 – Welcome and opening of the conference


  • Jüri Ratas, Prime Minister of Estonia
  • Andrus Ansip, Vice-President, European Commission
  • Urve Palo, Minister for Entrepreneurship and Information Technology of Estonia
     


13.45-14.30

Plenary 2 – Next steps on eGov in Europe: building from the Tallinn declaration

Policy panel for reflections on the declaration and the low-hanging fruits in the eGov area, including the view of local authorities and the private sector.

Moderated by Paul Hofheinz (President & Co-Founder, The Lisbon Council)

  • Reinhard Posch (Government CIO of Austria)
  • Markku Markkula (First Vice-President, European Committee of the Regions)
  • Sabine Verheyen (Member of the European Parliament)
  • David Osimo (Director of research, The Lisbon Council), presentation (PDF, 425.43 KB)


14.30-15.00

Coffee break


15.00-15.10

eGov Challenge Competition of the Creative Business Cup award ceremony

  • Rasmus Wiinstedt Tscherning (Founder and Managing Director, Creative Business Cup)
  • Urve Palo (Minister for Entrepreneurship and Information Technology of Estonia)


15.10-15.50

Plenary 3 – Future of eGovernment: Technology trends

Predictive Government and Blockchain Technology: combining human and machine data to improve government services

  • AI and the Future of Government – speaker to be confirmed
  • Personalised services and ethics in a Smart City – Willem Koeman (Business Connector, Amsterdam Economic Board), presentation (PDF, 3.98 MB)
  • Transforming land registry through blockchain application – Anna Eriksson (CIO & Director of Development, Lantmäteriet (Swedish National Land Survey)), presentation (PDF, 838.42 KB)


15.50-16.35

Plenary 4 – Global view on eGovernment

Views from global frontrunners: good practices and examples from eGov successes
and strategies outside the EU.

  • Digital Transformation of the Public Sector in OECD countries: the Shift from eGovernment to Digital Government – Barbara-Chiara Ubaldi (Digital Government lead, OECD)
  • Digital Government in Uruguay and the Latin American region – José Clastornik (Director, Agency for Electronic Government and Information Society, Uruguay), presentation (PDF, 4.92 MB)
  • eGovernment Trends in Asia – Joshua Chambers (Founder, GovInsider), presentation (PDF, 3.98 MB)


16.35-16.55

Conference conclusions by the moderator and Urve Palo (Minister for Entrepreneurship and Information Technology of Estonia)


16.55-18.00

Goodbye coffee and networking


Agenda (.pdf, 

Voog. Tee ise koduleht!